?

Log in

Well Behaved Women Rarely Make History.

Will You Be Remembered?


August 28th, 2004

work work work @ 10:46 am

so life at moore has resumed itself and right now it's tolerable but who knows how fast it could become enough to pull one's paint filled hair out.i got paid yesterday so i got some supplies. i am going to get a few more today.i'll probably rule out what's not as important(although i think it all is,becuase all supplies are important.).so i am going to go out soon and get charcoal and photopaper and probably a few other things,maybe my italian books.

so i've been falling asleep at a somewhat early hour(for me anyways). i fell asleep at 1:30 last night and the night before... midnight! it feels so weird.
i'm getting enough sleep and i still feel tired. i don't think i'm ever going to win this fight.
:::sighs:::

so i just have this weird urge to pursue and act on this crush i've had on pete for a while. i'm a bit apprehensive about it because of how he and jason are so attached. and i know jason just got back from florida and all but the little while he's been back he hasn't been as talkative with me. but my level of chatting with everyone else has skyrocketed.although, reesha is leaving so thats sad but i am also happy for her because she has been here 4 years and is finally going to a job that is going to pay her what she deserves to be paid. but yeah, it feels like i'm new again with jason and i have to re-aquaint myself for some reason. i sort of silence up around him a little ,like i had just been hired, and i don't know why.well, i think i'm closing with him and pete tonight so i guess i can work on that. and maybe i'll get invited out again. although no one really goes out anymore jason and pete just go drink and smoke up at jason's place and then go to sleep.

oh i almost forgot, me and pete were talking about what he should do with his hair and i told him he was cute... that's a step! i figure i could work from there.

the one new girl gretchin is really cool. she's an artist as well and seems really awesome. we hired one more person who hasn't started yet. i hope they are equally as cool.


Poll #342267 pursuing pete

should i tell pete i like him VIA text message.

yes
2(66.7%)
no
0(0.0%)
do it some other way (make suggestions if u chose this one, and remember,i'm a chicken,lol)
1(33.3%)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:sullengirl257
Date:August 28th, 2004 01:11 pm (UTC)

pete

(Link)
hang out with him and just tell him or hint at it (this may not work though bc guys are incredibly dense) being straight forward is the best.
[User Picture Icon]
From:skacorealice
Date:August 28th, 2004 11:00 pm (UTC)

Re: pete

(Link)
umm... negative. he's always with jason. and even if the chance did arise,hints wouldn't work. please note and factor in that he's a pothead. this means he is much less perceptive about...everything,lol.the text idea arises from not being able to say anything inperson due to my chicken-ness and his often being around jason.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blushingastarte
Date:August 28th, 2004 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hun, what kind of photo paper do you need? because i've got an almost full box of ilford paper...i believe it's semi-gloss, or matte, i'm going home tomorrow, so i'll bring it back with me... if you want it you can have it for like 10 bucks...i think i paid 40ish for the full box, only used a few pages...lemme know.
[User Picture Icon]
From:skacorealice
Date:August 28th, 2004 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah i could definately do that... you are a lifesaver! can you have it on like tuesday?
[User Picture Icon]
From:blushingastarte
Date:August 29th, 2004 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yea...i've got it...it's ilford semi matte...and there's a little bit of my agfa semi matte...and some stuff mixed in there in another bag....lol....i'll give you all of it for 15...or if you just want the ilford, 10. i'm only in class from 6:30-9:30 tuesday...are you still in main res?
[User Picture Icon]
From:skacorealice
Date:August 29th, 2004 10:49 pm (UTC)

yay paper!

(Link)
ok ill have the money friday but i need the paper for wednesday... is that ok?

i'm actually in sartain... room 224.
are you going to be here tommorow?(as in monday)
cause you could bring it tommorow.
[User Picture Icon]
From:blushingastarte
Date:August 30th, 2004 06:59 am (UTC)

Re: yay paper!

(Link)
i'll be there today(monday) from 12:30-9:30...woodshop from 3:30-9:30...but i'll be around during dinner
i'll bring it with me

Well Behaved Women Rarely Make History.

Will You Be Remembered?